CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L84207

Mr. James Carroll
Uti United States, Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, N.J. 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible coat from China

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated April 18, 2005, on behalf of L L & S Purchasing Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 95804FFWW/91709 is a woman’s reversible short coat. One shell of the coat is constructed of a woven 100% wool fabric. The other shell is constructed of a woven 100% silk fabric.

The coat extends to the thigh area in length and has an integral hood and a double breasted-style full front opening that is secured on both shells by a right-over-left, eight-button closure. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The wool fabric shell has a seam surrounding the waist area and two front pockets with side openings below the waist. The silk fabric shell has a left chest pocket and two front pockets below the waist that are trimmed with wool fabric and a seam surrounding the waist area.

In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules, when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case neither the woven wool fabric nor the woven silk fabric provides the essential character. Therefore, classification will be as woven silk based on the above.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty is free.

We note that this jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. Customs has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134.

Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV.

The coat falls within textile category designation 735. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division